On the Eve of “Application Day,” Lenders and Applicants Scramble to Navigate the Murky Waters of the Paycheck Protection Program
[…] Unfortunately, the SBA did not modify any of the pre-existing Aggregation Rules and commonly owned PE/VC portfolio companies have largely been left on the outside looking in.
The current SBA affiliation regulations make it clear that affiliation is based on the concept of control, and that the SBA has a broad ability to determine control based on all the facts and circumstances. Outside of the exceptions noted above, the Act currently does not provide any overriding or clarifying provisions on how affiliation should be determined.
13 CFR § 121.103(a)(1) says that affiliation exists where one entity has the power to control the other. And 13 CFR § 121.103(a)(2) says that “SBA considers factors such as ownership, management, previous relationships with or ties to another concern, and contractual relationships, in determining whether affiliation exists.” The “such as” in (a)(2) indicates that SBA affiliation is a facts and circumstances test.
13 CFR § 121.103(a)(5) makes the breadth of the SBA affiliation standard explicit: “In determining whether affiliation exists, SBA will consider the totality of the circumstances, and may find affiliation even though no single factor is sufficient to constitute affiliation.”