Printable versionSend by emailPDF version

This Privacy Notice for California Residents ("California Notice") supplements A&M's Privacy Policy and applies solely to California residents ("consumers" or "you") as described in the Scope section below. We adopt this California Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ("CCPA").

Personal information

As used in this California Notice, "personal information" means any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California resident or household. It does not include publicly available information made lawfully available by state or federal governments or deidentified information that cannot reasonably identify, relate to, describe, be capable of being associated with, or be linked directly or indirectly to a particular individual.

Scope

Except as described in the Scope Exceptions section below, this California Notice applies to the personal information we collect, both online and offline, about California consumers, including personal information that we collect:

  • from users of our websites with the domain "alvarezandmarsal.com" ("Sites"), including the services available via our Sites;
  • about individuals that attend events hosted or sponsored by us, reply to our emails or communications, visit our offices, or otherwise communicate or engage with us;
  • about potential clients or other business prospects regarding our consulting, advisory, interim management and/or related services ("Services"); and
  • about individuals who directly engage us to provide Services.

Scope Exceptions

This California Notice does not address or apply to:

  • our handling of personal information that is exempt under Section 1798.145 of the CCPA;
  • personal information we collect about employees, contractors or job applicants or other individuals in the context of employment or our administration of employment benefits; or
  • personal information we receive from individuals acting in their capacity as representatives of our clients, prospective clients about whom we are conducting due diligence, vendors and other businesses that we conduct business with, to the extent we use their personal information only in the context of conducting, or performing due diligence in preparation for conducting our business relationship with the respective business.

Categories of Personal Information Collected and Disclosed and Third Parties to which Personal Information is Disclosed

Subject to the Scope section, above, we have collected and disclosed in the past twelve (12) months personal information as described in our Privacy Policy, including the following categories of personal information:

 CategoryExamplesDid we Collect and Disclose in the past 12 months?Third Parties to Which We Disclosed for a Business Purpose in the Past 12 Months?
 A.IdentifiersReal name, postal address, unique personal identifier (such as device identifier; cookies, pixel tags, mobile ad identifiers and similar technology; customer number, unique pseudonym, or user alias; telephone number and other forms of persistent or probabilistic identifiers), online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, and other similar identifiers.Yes

Operating systems and platforms that host data on A&M’s behalf under a services agreement

Government entities when such disclosure is contemplated as part of A&M’s services

B.Internet or other similar network activity.Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.Yes

Operating systems and platforms that host data on A&M’s behalf under a services agreement

Data analytics providers


In addition, if you engage us in your personal capacity to perform Services and choose to provide us with personal information, then depending on the nature of our Services we may potentially collect any and all of the categories of personal information defined under the CCPA, including: identifiers; customer records; protected classes; commercial information; biometric information; usage data; geolocation data; audio, video or electronic information; professional or employment information; education information; profiles and inferences. In such cases, we may disclose each and potentially all of the foregoing categories of personal information to each of the following categories of third parties for our business purposes, including to operating systems and platforms, government entities (including regulators, courts and other official tribunals); to accountants, lawyers and other professional advisors; to your potential and actual lenders; parties to a litigation in which you are involved; to vendors who provide services on our behalf, including software, application, hosting, online content, or other technology providers; and any other third parties to which you direct us to disclose your personal information.

Business or Commercial Purpose for Collection and Use of Personal Information

Subject to the Scope section, above, we may collect and use your personal information for the purposes described in our Privacy Policy, which include the following business or commercial purposes:

  • Managing our Relationships with Clients and Prospects: Including to provide our Services; to use information you submit to us online for purposes of creating leads; to respond to inquiries and requests, including to respond to your questions about our services, research or events; to provide client support; and, to maintain client accounts and process payments.
  • Performing Services: Including to develop, produce, operate, and maintain our Services; to undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality of the Services, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the Services; and, to perform Services for our clients.
  • Providing, Analyzing, Personalizing, and Improving our Site: Including to operate, maintain, develop, improve and customize our Site, including the content and features accessible on our Site; to enable your access to and use of restricted portions of our Site; to log, understand and analyze your use of our Site, for the purpose of improving our Site and your experience on our Site, which we may perform through the use of cookies that enable us to monitor and analyze Site usage and trends; to undertake activities to verify or maintain the quality of the Site, and to improve, upgrade, or enhance the Site; and, to undertake short-term, transient use, provided that personal information is not disclosed to another third party and is not used to build a profile about a consumer or otherwise alter an individual consumer’s experience outside the current interaction, including, but not limited to, the contextual customization of ads shown as part of the same interaction.
  • Advertising, Marketing and Promotional Purposes: Including to reach you with more relevant ads and to evaluate, measure and improve the effectiveness of our ad campaigns; to send you newsletters, offers or other information we think may interest you; to contact you about our Services or information we think may interest you; and; to organize, host and manage events, including without limitation, handling registrations, distributing participant lists, providing reasonable accommodations (e.g., dietary requests), and using photos / videos taken at the event on our Site and other marketing materials in relation to the event.
  • Securing and Protecting Our Business: Including to protect and secure our business operations, assets, offices and facilities, network and information technology resources; to investigate, prevent, detect and take action regarding fraud, unauthorized access, situations involving potential threats to the rights or safety of any person or third party, or other unauthorized activities or misconduct; detecting security incidents, protecting against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecuting those responsible for that activity.
  • Defending our Legal Rights: Including to manage and respond to actual and potential legal disputes and claims, and to otherwise establish, defend or protect our rights or interests, including in the context of anticipated or actual litigation with third parties.
  • Auditing, Reporting, Corporate Governance, and Internal Operations: Including relating to financial, tax and accounting audits; audits and assessments of our operations, privacy, security and financial controls, risk, and compliance with legal obligations; our general business, accounting, record keeping and legal functions; and related to any actual or contemplated merger, acquisition, asset sale or transfer, financing, bankruptcy or restructuring of all or part of our business; and auditing related to a current interaction with the consumer and concurrent transactions, including, but not limited to, counting ad impressions to unique visitors, verifying positioning and quality of ad impressions, and auditing compliance with this specification and other standards.
  • Complying with Legal Obligations: Including to comply with the law, our legal obligations and legal process, warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and regulatory or law enforcement requests.

Sources of Personal Information

We may collect personal information from the sources identified in our Privacy Policy, which include the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you.
  • Advertising networks.
  • Internet service providers.
  • Data analytics providers. For more information about data analytics providers, such as Google Analytics, please refer to our Cookies Policy.
  • Government entities.
  • Operating systems and platforms.
  • Social networks.
  • Data brokers. In particular, we may receive contact details and other personal information regarding media contacts and influencers from Cision. For more information about Cision, please refer to Cision’s privacy notice at www.cision.com/us/legal/privacy-policy.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you reside in California, subject to certain exceptions and conditions, you have the right to request that we disclose what personal information we collect, use, disclose, and more specifically, the right to:

  • be notified at or before the point of collection of the categories of personal information that we collect and why we collect them, as well as to be provided with a link to our privacy policy,
  • request the deletion of your personal information that we collected,
  • opt-out of the sale of your personal information,
  • if you are under 16 years of age, not have your personal information sold without appropriate authorization,
  • request that we disclose information about our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information over the past 12 months including:
    • the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you,
    • the categories of personal information we collected, disclosed for a business purpose, or sold (if any) about you,
    • the categories of sources of the personal information we collected about you,
    • our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling the personal information,
    • the categories of third parties with whom we have shared your personal information,
    • for each category of personal information that we collect, the categories of third parties to whom that category of personal information was disclosed or sold (if any),
  • be notified regarding financial incentives or price service differences (if any) that we offer in exchange for your waiving any of these rights, and
  • be free from unreasonable adverse treatment for exercising these rights.

To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to or deleting your personal information or otherwise complying with your request. If you request access to or deletion of your personal information, we may require you to provide certain information, including: (a) name, (b) postal address, (c) email address, (d) telephone number and (e) the nature of your relationship with us. In addition, if you ask us to provide you with specific pieces of personal information or to delete information that we deem to be sensitive, we may require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request. If you designate an authorized agent to make an access or deletion request on your behalf (a) we may require you to provide the authorized agent written permission to do so, and (b) we may require you to verify your own identity and authorization of the agent directly with us.

Please note that these rights are subject to certain exceptions under applicable law.

You or your authorized agent can submit your CCPA rights request by emailing us at data.protection.office@alvarezandmarsal.com, or by calling us toll-free at 1-888-914-9661 PIN 680187.
If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices, you may contact us at data.protection.office@alvarezandmarsal.com.

Sale of Personal Information

Under the CCPA, a “sale” is defined very broadly so that it includes disclosing or making available to a third party personal information, in exchange for monetary compensation or anything else of value. A “sale” under this broad definition may include in certain cases a disclosure of information to digital advertising networks for targeted advertising or analytics purposes, a practice in which we do not currently engage. We do not sell personal information about California residents, including about California residents who are under 16 years old.

Contact Us

For any questions or concerns about our privacy policies or practices, you can contact us at data.protection.office@alvarezandmarsal.com.

Last Updated:  August 31, 2020